Posted: Sun May 07, 2006 6:33 am
[…] This legislation represents the first time that the State has allowed the taxpayer to meet the employment threshold requirements either directly or indirectly by including jobs created by one or more “related entities and strategic partners,†as defined in the legislation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.62.
35. The legislation also requires the Secretary to make a written determination that the taxpayer either “directly or indirectly through a related entity or strategic partner, has invested or is expected to invest†at least $100,000,000 in private funds to construct a computer manufacturing and distribution facility in North Carolina over a five-year period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.62.
36. Upon information and belief, Dell plans to use foreign profits to make this $100,000,000 investment, thus securing a more favorable federal corporate tax rate.